2019 TERM DATES:

Term 1: February 4th– April 6th

Term 2: April 22nd– 29th June

Term 3: July 15th– September 21st

Term 4: October 7th–

All production classes finish as of November 30th. This includes Broadway Kids, Broadway Bound and Broadway Bound extension class, all Tread the Boards and Acting for Camera classes. All production students then attend our Gala night on December 8th at 6pm to receive their awards.

All dance and performance team classes finish as of the dance concert on December 7th. Dance students receive their awards after the performance on December 7th.

 

2019 PRODUCTION DATES:

PLEASE NOTE: all students will be expected to attend these extra rehearsals in the lead up to performances. The Broadway Bound extension class will also have 3 Sunday rehearsals in term 2 to learn all music for the show. Students should not enrol in these classes if they cannot commit to the extra rehearsals.

JUNIOR ‘TREAD THE BOARDS’ PLAY:

Dress/Tech Rehearsals: September 15-19

Performance: September 20

INTERMEDIATE ‘TREAD THE BOARDS’ PLAY: 

Dress/Tech: September 1-5

Performances: September 6-7

PERFORMANCE TEAM SHOWCASE: 

(PERFORMANCE TEAMS ONLY)

Dress/Tech Rehearsals: September 9-12

Performances: September 13-14

‘BROADWAY BOUND’ EXTENSION CLASS MUSICAL: ‘HEATHERS’ – School Edition

Dress/Tech: October 8-16

Performances: October 17-19

‘BROADWAY BOUND’ MUSICAL: 

Dress/Tech: October 24-30

Performances: October 31-November 2

‘BROADWAY KIDS’ MUSICAL:

Dress/Tech: November 16-20

Performances: November 21-23

SENIOR ‘TREAD THE BOARDS’ PLAY: 

Dress/Tech Rehearsals: November 24-28

Performances: November 29-30

FILM & TV SCREENING

Screening: December 1

DANCE CONCERT: 

(ALL BALLET AND TECHNIQUE CLASSES)

Dress/Tech: December 1-5

Performances: December 6-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent information evening: January 24th 2019 at 5.30pm

 

PERFORMANCE TEAM COMPETETION DATES:

 

MUR’BAH GET THE BEAT

(8’S, 10’S, 12’S, 15’S AND OPENS):

Friday May 3rd: Opens Tap, Opens S&D/MT, Opens Elite

Saturday May 4th: All Under 10’s

Sunday May 5th: All Under 8’s and Under 12’s Teams

MURWILLUMBAH CIVIC CENTRE
Address – 10-14 Tumbulgum Rd Murwillumbah

BRISBANE GTB

15’S ONLY - SATURDAY 18TH MAY

 

GOLD COAST EISTEDDFOD

(6’s, 8’s, 10’s, 12’s, 15’s and Opens - exact times TBC)

Saturday 10th August: All 15’s Teams

Saturday 17th August daytime: All 6’s and 8’s Teams

Saturday 17th August evening: Opens Teams

Sunday 18th August: Opens Teams

Saturday 24th August: All 12’s Teams

Sunday 25th August: All 10’s Teams

HOTA - 135 Bundall rd, Bundall

GET THE BEAT FINALS - Caloundra venue tbc

(12’s, 15’s and Opens Teams: exact times and dates TBC)

September 26th - October 2nd

 

MORE COMPETITION DATES FOR OUR UNDER 6’S WILL BE DECIDED WHEN ALL COMPS HAVE RELEASED THEIR 2019 DATES

2019 EISTEDDFOD TEAM AUDITIONS - EMAIL: [email protected]

 

 

2019 RAD BALLET EXAMS

BALLET EXAM WORKSHOP: SEPTEMBER SCHOOL HOLIDAYS (DATES TBC)

BALLET EXAMS: OCTOBER (DATES TBC)